?
The Fabulous Fifties
1935
The Farmer Takes a Wife Dan Harrow
Way Down East David Bartlett
I Dream Too Much Johnny Street
1936
Spendthrift Townsend Middleton
The Moon's Our Home Anthony Amberton / John Smith
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Dave Tolliver
1937
Wings of the Morning Kerry Gilfallen
That Certain Woman Jack V. Merrick, Jr.
You Only Live Once Eddie Taylor
Slim Slim
1938
Blockade Marco
Spawn of the North Jim Kimmerlee
I Met My Love Again Ives Towner
Breakdowns of 1938 Himself
The Mad Miss Manton Peter Ames
Jezebel Preston Dillard
1939
Let Us Live Brick Tennant
Drums Along the Mohawk Gilbert Martin
Young Mr. Lincoln Abraham Lincoln
Jesse James Frank James
The Story of Alexander Graham Bell Thomas Watson
1940
Lillian Russell Alexander Moore
The Return of Frank James Frank James
The Grapes of Wrath Tom Joad
Chad Hanna Chad Hanna
1941
Wild Geese Calling John Murdock
You Belong to Me Peter Kirk
The Lady Eve Charles Pike
1942
The Battle of Midway Narrator (voice)
Rings on Her Fingers John Wheeler
The Big Street Agustus 'Little Pinks' Pinkerton, II
The Male Animal Tommy Turner
It's Everybody's War Narrator
The Magnificent Dope Thadeus Winship 'Tad' Page
Tales of Manhattan George
1943
The Ox-Bow Incident Gil Carter
Immortal Sergeant Corporal Colin Spence
1946
My Darling Clementine Wyatt Earp
1947
The Long Night Joe Adams
Daisy Kenyon Peter Lapham
The Fugitive A Fugitive
1948
Fort Apache Lt. Col. Owen Thursday
On Our Merry Way Lank Solsky
1949
Jigsaw Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
1951
Pictura Narrator: Grant Wood episode (voice)
1955
The Petrified Forest Alan Squier
Mister Roberts Mr. Roberts
1956
War and Peace Pierre Bezukhov
1957
The Wrong Man Christopher Emanuel 'Manny' Balestrero
12 Angry Men Juror 8
The Tin Star Morgan Hickman
1958
Stage Struck Lewis Easton
1959
Warlock Clay Blaisedell
The Man Who Understood Women Willie Bauche
1962
Advise & Consent Robert A. Leffingwell
President Kennedy’s Birthday Salute Self
The Longest Day Brig. Gen. Theodore Roosevelt jr.
How the West Was Won Jethro Stuart
1963
Spencer's Mountain Clay Spencer
1964
Fail-Safe The President
Sex and the Single Girl Frank Luther Broderick
The Best Man William Russell
1965
In Harm's Way CINCPAC II
The Dirty Game Dimitri Koulov
Battle of the Bulge Lt Col Kiley
The Rounders Marion 'Howdy' Lewis
1966
To Save a Soldier Narrator
The Really Big Family Himself and narrator
A Big Hand for the Little Lady Meredith
1967
Welcome to Hard Times Mayor Will Blue
Stranger on the Run Ben Chamberlain
1968
The Boston Strangler John S. Bottomly
Yours, Mine and Ours Frank Beardsley
Madigan Commissioner Anthony X. Russell
A Space to Grow Narrator
Once Upon a Time in the West Frank
Firecreek Bob Larkin
1969
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer John Steinbeck (voice)
1970
The Cheyenne Social Club Harley Sullivan
Too Late the Hero Capt. John G Nolan
There Was a Crooked Man... Woodward W. Lopeman
1971
The American West of John Ford Himself
Directed by John Ford Himself (uncredited)
Sometimes a Great Notion Henry Stamper
1973
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to John Ford Himself
My Name Is Nobody Jack Beauregard
The Serpent Alan Davies
Ash Wednesday Mark Sawyer
The Red Pony Carl Tiflin
The Alpha Caper Mark Forbes
1974
The Last Four Days Kardinal Schuster
Clarence Darrow Clarence Darrow
1975
Parkinson: Meet Henry Fonda Interviewee
1976
Midway Adm. Chester W. Nimitz
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to William Wyler Himself
1977
Rollercoaster Simon Davenport
Tentacles Mr. Whitehead, President of Trojan Construction
I'm a Fool Narrator (voice)
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Bette Davis Himself
1978
The Swarm Dr. Walter Krim
Home to Stay Grandpa George
The Greatest Battle Generale Foster
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Henry Fonda Himself
A Special Sesame Street Christmas
The Great Smokey Roadblock Elegant John
Fedora Himself / President of the Academy
1979
Wanda Nevada Old Prospector
Meteor The President
City on Fire Fire Chief Albert Risley
1980
The Oldest Living Graduate Colonel J.C. Kincaid
The Golden Honeymoon Himself (Introduction)
The Jilting of Granny Weatherall Host
Gideon's Trumpet Clarence Earl Gideon
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to James Stewart Host
1981
Summer Solstice Joshua
On Golden Pond Norman Thayer Jr.
1988
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind (archive footage)
1990
Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home To (archive footage)
1991
Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker
Barbara Stanwyck: Fire and Desire Himself (archive footage)
1993
La Classe américaine Hugues (archive footage)
2003
An Opera of Violence Self - Actor (archive footage)
2006
Sacco and Vanzetti Prof. Tommy Turner (archive footage)
2013
John Ford & Monument Valley Himself (archive footage)
2016
Spanish Western Self (Archive Footage)
2019
John Ford: The Man Who Invented America Himself - Actor (archive footage)
2020
Jay Sebring....Cutting to the Truth Archive footage
Charles Bronson: The Spirit of Masculinity Self (Archive Footage)
close
MoviesFad
SeriesFad
error Unable to connect to the server Retry